Page 1 of 1

BUG ID

Posted: 16 Mar 2017, 06:06
by arjunmohan
In my Mantis bug sheet the "BUG ID" increment by '2',how to make it increment by '1'...please help with the issue

Re: BUG ID

Posted: 16 Mar 2017, 12:58
by atrol
I am not able to reproduce this behaviour.

Which database version do you use?

Re: BUG ID

Posted: 17 Mar 2017, 07:22
by arjunmohan
atrol wrote:I am not able to reproduce this behaviour.

Which database version do you use?

Version information: 4.0.10.18

Re: BUG ID

Posted: 17 Mar 2017, 07:35
by atrol
arjunmohan wrote: Version information: 4.0.10.18
Assuming you are talking about MySQL, you have to use at least 5.5.35
https://www.mantisbt.org/docs/master/en ... e.versions

Re: BUG ID

Posted: 17 Mar 2017, 08:23
by arjunmohan
atrol wrote:
arjunmohan wrote: Version information: 4.0.10.18
Assuming you are talking about MySQL, you have to use at least 5.5.35
https://www.mantisbt.org/docs/master/en ... e.versions

Sorry i wil attach the screenshot,i refered above is php my admin version

Re: BUG ID

Posted: 17 Mar 2017, 08:41
by atrol
Whats the output when running the following statements

Code: Select all

CREATE TABLE mantis_test (
     id INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
     value CHAR(30) NOT NULL,
     PRIMARY KEY (id)
);

INSERT INTO  mantis_test (value) VALUES ('val1'),('val2'),('val3');
SELECT * FROM mantis_test;

Code: Select all

SHOW VARIABLES LIKE 'auto_inc%' ;

Re: BUG ID

Posted: 17 Mar 2017, 09:14
by arjunmohan
atrol wrote:Whats the output when running the following statements

Code: Select all

CREATE TABLE mantis_test (
     id INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
     value CHAR(30) NOT NULL,
     PRIMARY KEY (id)
);

INSERT INTO  mantis_test (value) VALUES ('val1'),('val2'),('val3');
SELECT * FROM mantis_test;

Code: Select all

SHOW VARIABLES LIKE 'auto_inc%' ;

Re: BUG ID

Posted: 17 Mar 2017, 09:33
by atrol
You have to change your database setting auto_increment_increment from 2 to 1.

Re: BUG ID

Posted: 17 Mar 2017, 10:27
by arjunmohan
atrol wrote:You have to change your database setting auto_increment_increment from 2 to 1.
Thank u for your valuable help !!!
I did that ,but it asking for root privileges !!

Re: BUG ID

Posted: 17 Mar 2017, 14:03
by atrol
arjunmohan wrote:asking for root privileges !!
There is no other way than asking your administrator to change the setting.