Change Resume field name

Post about your customizations to share with others.

Moderators: Contributor, Developer

Change Resume field name

Postby cdb » Nov 09, 2011 11:06 am

Hi guys,
in a report issue page, i would change the name of resume field (i need rename it with "Context")

thanks all
cdb
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Nov 09, 2011 10:45 am

Re: Change Resume field name

Postby atrol » Nov 09, 2011 11:44 am

cdb wrote:resume field
Is this a custom field? I am not aware that MantisBT offers such a field.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6140
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Change Resume field name

Postby cdb » Nov 10, 2011 2:53 am

it is a mandatory field, not custom.
cdb
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Nov 09, 2011 10:45 am

Re: Change Resume field name

Postby atrol » Nov 10, 2011 3:44 am

Can you add a screenshot?
There is no "Resume" field (at least not when using English language settings in MantisBT.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6140
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Change Resume field name

Postby cdb » Nov 10, 2011 5:01 am

Sorry, i wronged name :oops: the field is "summary"
cdb
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Nov 09, 2011 10:45 am

Re: Change Resume field name

Postby atrol » Nov 10, 2011 6:26 am

Create a file custom_strings_inc.php with the following content in the root directory of your MantisBT installation
Code: Select all
<?php
$s_summary = 'Context';
$s_summary_updated = 'Context Updated';
$s_email_summary = 'Context';
$s_must_enter_summary = 'You must enter a Context.';
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6140
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Change Resume field name

Postby cdb » Nov 10, 2011 7:01 am

Thanks a lot, works perfectly
cdb
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Nov 09, 2011 10:45 am

Re: Change Resume field name

Postby llugany » Jan 11, 2017 8:39 am

It does not work for me.
Mantisbt 2.0.0
or I did not understand where this new php module was to be installed, even though I tried on all folders, without success.
llugany
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 08, 2017 7:48 am

Re: Change Resume field name

Postby atrol » Jan 11, 2017 3:12 pm

You have to place file custom_strings_inc.php in folder config.
This has been changed since version 1.3.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6140
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Customizations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests