Missing "reopen button"

General discussion of Mantis.

Moderators: Contributor, Developer

Post Reply
didds
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 18, 2017 11:24 am

Missing "reopen button"

Post by didds » Jun 20, 2018 10:28 am

We run three instances of mantisBT 2.5.0 having last year finally upgarded from 1.2.3 (!!!).

On the3 old 1.2.3 systems all of them had the "reopen" button available for closed calls - systems O1, O2 and O3

With the new instances (2.5.0) one of them has the reopen button (N1) , but two of them don't - N2 and N3.

I've checked and compared config_inc.php

* between N1 & N2+N3
* between O2+N2 and O3+N3

there seems to be nothing at all obvious missing (or added!) that would cause this odd behaviour.

Our "internal mantis admin" chap has compared the

page "Manage" > "Manage Configuration" > "Workflow Thresholds" row "Reopen an issue"

across all systems and they are the same.

Has anyone any idea what I need to tweak on the two 2.5.0 systems that will display a reopen bbutton when a call is closed?

FTR, when a call is closed on these two systems, they just show the usual edit/assign to/change stataus/monitor/close/clone/move buttons that an open call shows. (To confirm, the call status does indeed show closed)

cheers

ian

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7305
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Missing "reopen button"

Post by atrol » Jun 20, 2018 2:21 pm

didds wrote:
Jun 20, 2018 10:28 am

page "Manage" > "Manage Configuration" > "Workflow Thresholds" row "Reopen an issue"

across all systems and they are the same.
Maybe you did not select the right project in project selection list when looking at this page.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

didds
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 18, 2017 11:24 am

Re: Missing "reopen button"

Post by didds » Jun 21, 2018 7:33 am

It wasn't me that looked there.

As per OP
Our "internal mantis admin" chap has compared the

page "Manage" > "Manage Configuration" > "Workflow Thresholds" row "Reopen an issue"
I am assured by the person that did that he looked correctly.

I'll ask again.
cheers

ian

didds
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 18, 2017 11:24 am

Re: Missing "reopen button"

Post by didds » Jun 22, 2018 4:15 am

Yup - the person that looked assures me he looked in the correct project.

So its not connected with that obviously.

cheers

ian

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7305
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Missing "reopen button"

Post by atrol » Jun 24, 2018 4:11 am

It could be a waste of time to have a deeper look at the issue as long as you are using the outdated version 2.5.0.
I recommend to upgrade to latest stable version (2.15.0 at the moment) as a first step.
Maybe this fixes the issue.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

didds
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 18, 2017 11:24 am

Re: Missing "reopen button"

Post by didds » Jun 26, 2018 9:08 am

Except that one of our 2.5.0 systems does have this button as expected - and there is nothing obvious in config_inc.php that is any different . So clearly 2.5.0 does support the reopen button but there is some esoteric setting. See my post @ Jun 20, 2018 3:28 pm

ian

didds
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 18, 2017 11:24 am

Re: Missing "reopen button"

Post by didds » Jun 28, 2018 9:45 am

lets put it another way... what config file, or internal admin via the GUI thing, controls the availability of the re-open button / the actions after closing a call?

didds

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7305
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Missing "reopen button"

Post by atrol » Jun 28, 2018 10:31 am

The most importantant thing is, that the users have the same access level (e.g. Reporter, Developer, ...) for the project.

These are the options that influence if a user sees the reopen button

- bug_resolved_status_threshold
- bug_reopen_status
- status_enum_workflow
- allow_reporter_reopen
- report_bug_threshold

The options can be set at more than one place (globally, per user, per project)

- File config/config_inc.php
- Database via Workflow Thresholds page
- Database via Workkflow Transistion page
- Database via Configuration Report page
- Database via direct access to database

Furthermore someone could have installed Mantis plugins or custom functions which change the behavior.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

Post Reply