Mass resolution change

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
andrea.mills
Posts: 35
Joined: Jul 22, 2011 7:38 am

Mass resolution change

Post by andrea.mills » Jan 26, 2012 9:50 am

I have a situation in which statuses for many issues are correct, but their resolutions aren't. On the View Issues page, i can see options for updating multiple issues' status, priority, severity. Is there such an option for mass "Update Resolution"? Maybe it's called something else, maybe its turned off by default...?

Mantis: 1.2.8

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7659
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Mass resolution change

Post by atrol » Jan 26, 2012 10:10 am

There is no way to get this by customization.

Maybe helps for your use case, but changes two fields in one step: If you choose "Resolve" you can choose the resolution on the following page.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

andrea.mills
Posts: 35
Joined: Jul 22, 2011 7:38 am

Re: Mass resolution change

Post by andrea.mills » Jan 26, 2012 10:17 am

and "Resolve" will change the status to $g_bug_resolved_status_threshold, right?

istvanb
Posts: 226
Joined: Aug 22, 2010 4:00 pm

Re: Mass resolution change

Post by istvanb » Jan 26, 2012 10:22 am

I dont think so, that variable just specifies in which status the issue is considered "resolved".

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7659
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Mass resolution change

Post by atrol » Jan 26, 2012 10:29 am

andrea.mills wrote:and "Resolve" will change the status to $g_bug_resolved_status_threshold, right?
right!
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7659
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Mass resolution change

Post by atrol » Jan 26, 2012 10:32 am

istvanb wrote:I dont think so, that variable just specifies in which status the issue is considered "resolved".
Have a look at bug_actiongroup.php, there is a call of bug_resolve
In bug_api.php bug_resolve calls
bug_set_field( $p_bug_id, 'status', config_get( 'bug_resolved_status_threshold' ) );
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

istvanb
Posts: 226
Joined: Aug 22, 2010 4:00 pm

Re: Mass resolution change

Post by istvanb » Jan 26, 2012 10:37 am

Sorry... I have misread "will change the status TO $g_bug_resolved_status_threshold," as "will change the status OF $g_bug_resolved_status_threshold"

thanks for checking.

Thinkpositiv
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 22, 2012 4:10 am

Re: Mass resolution change

Post by Thinkpositiv » Mar 29, 2012 9:17 am

Hmm, following UseCase seems common to me:

- some bugs get "Resoved - Suspended"
- after the current release of the Software, I reopen the suspended bugs (they are due for the next release)
-> reopening them sets the status, but the resolution stays as "suspended". Thus I'm in the same situation as andrea.mills describes in the first post here.
-> So I need to update the resolution manually...

Ok, as a workaround, prior to reopening them, I can set them to "Resolved - Open" in one go.
That's quite quick and only a few clicks. But I doubt everyone finds this way quickly/intuitively ; )

Or is the intended workflow for "Suspended" something I don't see?

best regards, Björn

Post Reply