Page 1 of 1

Mass resolution change

Posted: Jan 26, 2012 9:50 am
by andrea.mills
I have a situation in which statuses for many issues are correct, but their resolutions aren't. On the View Issues page, i can see options for updating multiple issues' status, priority, severity. Is there such an option for mass "Update Resolution"? Maybe it's called something else, maybe its turned off by default...?

Mantis: 1.2.8

Re: Mass resolution change

Posted: Jan 26, 2012 10:10 am
by atrol
There is no way to get this by customization.

Maybe helps for your use case, but changes two fields in one step: If you choose "Resolve" you can choose the resolution on the following page.

Re: Mass resolution change

Posted: Jan 26, 2012 10:17 am
by andrea.mills
and "Resolve" will change the status to $g_bug_resolved_status_threshold, right?

Re: Mass resolution change

Posted: Jan 26, 2012 10:22 am
by istvanb
I dont think so, that variable just specifies in which status the issue is considered "resolved".

Re: Mass resolution change

Posted: Jan 26, 2012 10:29 am
by atrol
andrea.mills wrote:and "Resolve" will change the status to $g_bug_resolved_status_threshold, right?
right!

Re: Mass resolution change

Posted: Jan 26, 2012 10:32 am
by atrol
istvanb wrote:I dont think so, that variable just specifies in which status the issue is considered "resolved".
Have a look at bug_actiongroup.php, there is a call of bug_resolve
In bug_api.php bug_resolve calls
bug_set_field( $p_bug_id, 'status', config_get( 'bug_resolved_status_threshold' ) );

Re: Mass resolution change

Posted: Jan 26, 2012 10:37 am
by istvanb
Sorry... I have misread "will change the status TO $g_bug_resolved_status_threshold," as "will change the status OF $g_bug_resolved_status_threshold"

thanks for checking.

Re: Mass resolution change

Posted: Mar 29, 2012 9:17 am
by Thinkpositiv
Hmm, following UseCase seems common to me:

- some bugs get "Resoved - Suspended"
- after the current release of the Software, I reopen the suspended bugs (they are due for the next release)
-> reopening them sets the status, but the resolution stays as "suspended". Thus I'm in the same situation as andrea.mills describes in the first post here.
-> So I need to update the resolution manually...

Ok, as a workaround, prior to reopening them, I can set them to "Resolved - Open" in one go.
That's quite quick and only a few clicks. But I doubt everyone finds this way quickly/intuitively ; )

Or is the intended workflow for "Suspended" something I don't see?

best regards, Björn