Using configuration report

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Contributor, Developer

Post Reply
titovetch
Posts: 43
Joined: Jun 20, 2017 9:26 am

Using configuration report

Post by titovetch » Jan 14, 2018 10:11 am

Hi,
i searched about the configuration report option and didn't found much topics cove this point.The problem is i have 10 categories and i need to set 10 sub-categories for each category and unfortunately there is no option to doing that and the old plugin(LinkedCustomFiled) not working with the new version.

i have crated a customer field and need to create a drop down with all values (100) using configuration report
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (14.48 KiB) Viewed 1874 times

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7515
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Using configuration report

Post by atrol » Jan 14, 2018 2:05 pm

Custom fields are configured using page "Manage Custom Field". Click the link of the custom field you want to configure.
You have to set "Possible Values".
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

titovetch
Posts: 43
Joined: Jun 20, 2017 9:26 am

Re: Using configuration report

Post by titovetch » Jan 15, 2018 4:32 am

Thanks artol maybe i was not clear enough

1- i have custom fields called sub-category , i need if the user chose one of the category fields values the i can filter with the related values on the sub-category field (dependent lookup fields)


2- regarding the configuration report , i want to create a severity values for specif project so i have create configuration option

username => all users
project name => Projectx
configuration option => severity_enum_string
Type => complex
Value =>

Code: Select all

array (
  0 => 15:Bug Minor,
  1 => 16:Bug Major,
  2 => 17:Bug Block,
  3 => 19:Feature,
)

titovetch
Posts: 43
Joined: Jun 20, 2017 9:26 am

Re: Using configuration report

Post by titovetch » Jan 19, 2018 6:24 am

Hi @artol would you please help

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7515
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Using configuration report

Post by atrol » Jan 22, 2018 5:17 pm

titovetch wrote:1- i have custom fields called sub-category , i need if the user chose one of the category fields values the i can filter with the related values on the sub-category field (dependent lookup fields)
You need a plugin similar to this one https://github.com/mantisbt-plugins/lin ... tom-fields
titovetch wrote: 2- regarding the configuration report , i want to create a severity values for specif project so i have create configuration option

username => all users
project name => Projectx
configuration option => severity_enum_string
Type => complex
Value =>

Code: Select all

array (
  0 => 15:Bug Minor,
  1 => 16:Bug Major,
  2 => 17:Bug Block,
  3 => 19:Feature,
)
severity_enum_string is a string, not complex.
This is the original one, adjust it to your needs
$g_severity_enum_string = '10:feature,20:trivial,30:text,40:tweak,50:minor,60:major,70:crash,80:block';
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

mpa
Posts: 17
Joined: Jan 15, 2008 7:34 am

Re: Using configuration report

Post by mpa » Mar 21, 2018 5:35 pm

Needing the same feature.
Many people do actually 8O when reading and searching this forum.

Anyway, the plugin you mentioned doesn't seems to work very well in Mantis 2.x :(

But I do got it to work with a few workarounds :)

STEP 1) change the following lines in file 'LinkedCustomFields.php':

$this->version = "1.0.1";
# $this->requires = array(
# "MantisCore" => "1.2.6, <2.30.0",
# "jQuery" => "1.8"
# );

$this->requires = array(
"MantisCore" => "1.2.6, <2.30.0",

STEP 2) Install the plugin

STEP 3) Change de database table 'plugin_linkedcustomfields_data' by your self.

DONE.

But I don't prefer this workaround.
Alternative solution might be a custom field which is only visible when a particular category is selected?

If anyone has a better solution???
Please let me know!
Thanks in advanced.

mpa
Posts: 17
Joined: Jan 15, 2008 7:34 am

Re: Using configuration report

Post by mpa » Apr 04, 2018 3:06 pm

Got it to work with version 2.12

check this link: https://www.mantisbt.org/bugs/view.php?id=24226

Post Reply