install.php works (or doesn't) invisibly

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
kirkfree
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 23, 2007 5:49 pm

install.php works (or doesn't) invisibly

Post by kirkfree »

Mantis 1.0.8 install. firing install.php just gives a blank screen

Got phpadmin with php5.0.5 talking to Mysql4.0.26. phpinfo works.

I presume it's possible that some setting in a config file is not as expected? What should I look for?

More edited highlights from phpinfo, anything contra to mantis requirements?:
mysql.allow_persistent On On
mysql.connect_timeout 60 60
mysql.default_host no value no value
mysql.default_password no value no value
mysql.default_port no value no value
mysql.default_socket no value no value
mysql.default_user no value no value
mysql.max_links Unlimited Unlimited
mysql.max_persistent Unlimited Unlimited
mysql.trace_mode Off Off

display_errors Off Off
display_startup_errors Off Off
doc_root no value no value
docref_ext no value no value
docref_root no value no value
enable_dl On On
error_append_string no value no value
register_argc_argv Off Off
register_globals Off Off
register_long_arrays On On
safe_mode Off Off
sql.safe_mode Off Off

mburgoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 15, 2006 1:37 pm

Post by mburgoon »

I am having the same issue. No errors in my server error log.... just a blank screen when I execute install.php.

This is when attempting an upgrade from 1.1.0a2 to 1.1.0a4

The only difference in my server since my last install was that I set the php value:

magic_quotes_gpc

to 'ON'


I have disabled magic_quotes_gpc... but no luck running the install.php file.

mburgoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 15, 2006 1:37 pm

Post by mburgoon »

I was able to successfully upgrade from 1.1.0a2 to 1.1.0a3. The install.php script started up fine.

I then tried to upgrade from 1.1.0a3 to 1.1.0a4 and was still unable to access the install.php script. Again the page was just blank.

thraxisp
Developer
Posts: 509
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Post by thraxisp »

Are there any errors in the apache (web server) logs? The most common cause of blank screens in extra characters in the config_inc.php file before or after the php markers (<?php ... ?>).
--
Glenn Henshaw Logical Outcome Ltd.
Mantis developer and user w: http://www.logicaloutcome.ca

mburgoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 15, 2006 1:37 pm

Post by mburgoon »

There are no errors in the web server logs, nor are there any extra characters in the config outside the <?php ... ?>. Strange indeed... The page returns a 200 OK header, that is the only new information I have.

This is the 5th time upgrading my Mantis installation... and this is the first time I have experienced this issue.

mburgoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 15, 2006 1:37 pm

Post by mburgoon »

I'm having the same problem trying to upgrade to 1.1.0rc1...

install.php displays a blank white page, when I check the response headers it show a 200 OK response.

Again, there are no errors in my apache error log.

1.1.0a3 was the last release that I was able to successfully upgrade to. Nothing has changed on my server since that installation.

Something must have changed in the install.php script after 1.1.0a3 that is causing this.

Are there additional requirements that I am missing here?

mburgoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 15, 2006 1:37 pm

1.1.0rc1 Upgrade

Post by mburgoon »

It appears that there was a problem with 2 files that use relative as opposed to absolute links.

While I was unable to get the install.php script to display anything other than a blank page, I attempted to access the index.php script in the admin directory.

This scipt displayed an error stating it could not find a required file in the email_api script.

I changed line 23 in core/email_api to:
require_once( $t_core_dir . 'disposable' . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR . 'disposable.php' );

This script then displayed an error stating it could not find a required file in the database_api script.

I changed line 23 in core/database_api to:
require_once( $t_core_dir . 'adodb/adodb.inc.php' );

You'll notice that I added "$t_core_dir ." to each script in question. After doing this I was able to access the install.php script.

mburgoon
Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 15, 2006 1:37 pm

Re: install.php works (or doesn't) invisibly

Post by mburgoon »

Same issue with 1.1.0rc3.

This was again resolved by changing the same 2 lines in my post above.

Post Reply