Page 1 of 1

Adding mandatory field checks

Posted: 02 Mar 2009, 14:14
by monotek
I want to add the following 2 checks to mantis 1.1.6:

http://bugtracker.morinie.fr/mantis/dok ... in_version

http://bugtracker.morinie.fr/mantis/dok ... ck_bugnote

It works fine if i only add on of them but when adding both i get the follwoing error:
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare custom_function_override_issue_update_validate() (previously declared in /var/www/mantis/custom_functions_inc.php:81) in /var/www/mantis/custom_functions_inc.php on line 100
Is it possible to use 2 at a time?

Re: Adding mandatory field checks

Posted: 04 Mar 2009, 07:50
by deboutv
Yes of course, you need to merge the two functions in only one.

Re: Adding mandatory field checks

Posted: 04 Mar 2009, 08:04
by monotek
Thanks a lot.

It works now :-)

Code: Select all

define( 'ERROR_BUG_UPDATE_VALIDATE_FAILURE', 10001 );
 
function custom_function_override_issue_update_validate( $p_issue_id, $p_new_issue_data, $p_bugnote_text ) {
    $t_resolved = config_get( 'bug_resolved_status_threshold' );
    if ( bug_get_field( $p_issue_id, 'status' ) != $p_new_issue_data->status &&
         $p_new_issue_data->status == $t_resolved && trim( $p_new_issue_data->fixed_in_version ) == '' ) {
        trigger_error( ERROR_BUG_UPDATE_VALIDATE_FAILURE, ERROR );
    }
	
	if ( bug_get_field( $p_issue_id, 'status' ) != $p_new_issue_data->status &&
         $p_new_issue_data->status == $t_resolved && trim( $p_bugnote_text ) == '' ) {
        trigger_error( ERROR_BUG_UPDATE_VALIDATE_FAILURE2, ERROR );
    }

}

Code: Select all

if ( lang_get_current() == 'french' ) {
    $MANTIS_ERROR[ERROR_BUG_UPDATE_VALIDATE_FAILURE] = 'Une note doit être renseignée.';
} else {
    $MANTIS_ERROR[ERROR_BUG_UPDATE_VALIDATE_FAILURE] = 'The bugnote must be filled.';
}

if ( lang_get_current() == 'french' ) {
    $MANTIS_ERROR[ERROR_BUG_UPDATE_VALIDATE_FAILURE2] = 'Le champs Fixé dans la version doit être renseigné.';
} else {
    $MANTIS_ERROR[ERROR_BUG_UPDATE_VALIDATE_FAILURE2] = 'The field Fixed in version must be filled.';
}

Re: Adding mandatory field checks

Posted: 06 Mar 2009, 08:43
by monotek
One last Question.

Is it also possible to mark this fileds with a star now, via custom_functions.php?

Re: Adding mandatory field checks

Posted: 06 Mar 2009, 15:08
by deboutv
No you need to modify directly the PHP file.