Attempting to connect to database as admin BAD

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
wolfhard

Attempting to connect to database as admin BAD

Post by wolfhard »

Ladies and gentlemen,

Could someone please help me understand the difference between ..
Database Username/ Password and Admin Username/ Password??

I get the error below when trying to install Mantis ..

Setting Database Hostname GOOD
Setting Database Type GOOD
Checking PHP support for database type GOOD
Setting Database Username GOOD
Setting Database Password GOOD
Setting Database Name GOOD
Setting Admin Username GOOD
Setting Admin Password GOOD
Attempting to connect to database as admin BAD
Does administrative user have access to the database?

Thank you.
Kind regards
Wolfhard Aring

wolfhard

Attempting to connect to database as admin BAD

Post by wolfhard »

MySQL 4.0.25
PHP 5.0.4
Mantis 1.0.0rc1
Windows 2003 Server

wolfhard

Attempting to connect to database as admin BAD

Post by wolfhard »

Where can I find this file?

db_generate.sql

Please ..

thraxisp
Developer
Posts: 509
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Post by thraxisp »

See http://www.futureware.biz/blog/index.ph ... &tb=1&pb=1 for an explanation of the two user ids. If you assign all mysql privileged to a database user, you can just enter the name once in the database user/password.

The error you are seeing means that this user can't access the Mysql database. It may be an incorrect hostname in the access specification.

The db_generate.sql file is obsolete now.
--
Glenn Henshaw Logical Outcome Ltd.
Mantis developer and user w: http://www.logicaloutcome.ca

cussuol
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 26, 2006 9:55 am

Post by cussuol »

I have this problem too.

But I just don't have an user able to create de database. It's a restriction from my ISP provider.

However, I have an empty fresh and new database and I user with full right to it.

I'd like the mantis instalations process skip the database creation step and just build the database estruture inside it.

Is it possible?

dcomo
Posts: 22
Joined: Mar 13, 2006 4:55 pm

Post by dcomo »

What you actually need is a schema dump. No data, just the database parameters that you can import into MySQL via command prompt of PHPMyAdmin.

Let me see if I can get you one shortly...

Cybeer
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 29, 2006 12:50 am
Contact:

Solution

Post by Cybeer »

write this in your mysql console:
set password for username@localhost = OLD_PASSWORD('password');

Post Reply