want to create a dropdown-field

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
Laufenfeuer
Posts: 14
Joined: Mar 07, 2005 8:14 am
Location: Lüneburg, Germany

want to create a dropdown-field

Post by Laufenfeuer »

Hi,

we are using V. 0.18.2 and I want to create a dropdown-field.

Value = Enummeration
Possible Value = Yes, No
Default Value = No
Regular Expression=
Max Length = 4

The result is not a a dropdown-field, the result is a field not writeable wíth a content "Yes, No".

What's the problem please?

thraxisp
Developer
Posts: 509
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Post by thraxisp »

The possible value field should be "yes|no" (without the quotes). The values are separated by a vertical bar.

Laufenfeuer
Posts: 14
Joined: Mar 07, 2005 8:14 am
Location: Lüneburg, Germany

Dropdown-Fields >> Thank you

Post by Laufenfeuer »

thraxisp wrote:The possible value field should be "yes|no" (without the quotes). The values are separated by a vertical bar.
It works!
Thank you very much and kindly regards from snowy Lüneburg, Germany.

Post Reply