customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post about your customizations to share with others.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
ismee
Posts: 35
Joined: 21 Mar 2010, 06:54

customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by ismee »

i want to delete necessary fields at "Enter Report Details" when reporting new issue. which should i edit?

can i set the enter report details fileds based on reporter?
when report new issues, these fields appeared:
version:
description:
status:
procedure:
remarks:

when designer update issue another fields appeared
root cause:
measure:
preventive action:
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8378
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by atrol »

Copy the following lines to file config_inc.php and adjust as needed

Code: Select all

	$g_bug_report_page_fields = array(
		'category_id',
		'view_state',
		'handler',
		'priority',
		'severity',
		'reproducibility',
		'platform',
		'os',
		'os_version',
		'product_version',
		'product_build',
		'target_version',
		'summary',
		'description',
		'additional_info',
		'steps_to_reproduce',
		'attachments',
		'due_date',
	);

	/**
	 * An array of the fields to show on the bug update page.
	 *
	 * To overload this setting per project, then the settings must be included in the database through
	 * the generic configuration form.
	 *
	 * @global array $g_bug_update_page_fields
	 */
	$g_bug_update_page_fields = array (
		'id',
		'project',
		'category_id',
		'view_state',
		'date_submitted',
		'last_updated',
		'reporter',
		'handler',
		'priority',
		'severity',
		'reproducibility',
		'status',
		'resolution',
		'projection',
		'eta',
		'platform',
		'os',
		'os_version',
		'product_version',
		'product_build',
		'target_version',
		'fixed_in_version',
		'summary',
		'description',
		'additional_info',
		'steps_to_reproduce',
		'attachments',
		'due_date',
	);

Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
ismee
Posts: 35
Joined: 21 Mar 2010, 06:54

Re: customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by ismee »

thanks...
useful tips...
$g_bug_report_page_fields
$g_bug_update_page_fields
akimeu007
Posts: 23
Joined: 19 Sep 2010, 20:40

Re: customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by akimeu007 »

Found this topic useful, and also I think some other users may find useful the following config option as well:

$g_bug_view_page_fields = array (
'id',
'project',
'category_id',
'view_state',
'date_submitted',
'last_updated',
'reporter',
'handler',
'priority',
'severity',
'reproducibility',
'status',
'resolution',
'product_version',
'target_version',
'fixed_in_version',
'summary',
'description',
'steps_to_reproduce',
'attachments',
);
fotoforward
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 May 2011, 11:25

Re: customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by fotoforward »

Is it also possible to show only some field in a specific categorie?
modest
Posts: 46
Joined: 11 Apr 2011, 18:27

Re: customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by modest »

I want to achieve the same thing but I do not see $g_bug_view_page_fields variable in my config_defaults_inc.php file. I am using Mantis 1.1.6.
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8378
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by atrol »

modest, this customizing feature has been introduced with version 1.2 of MantisBT
You have to upgrade your installation if you want to use it.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
L_Aleman

Re: customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by L_Aleman »

Can one remove fields like 'Priority' in versions pre Mantis 1.2?
We are currently running on 1.1.8
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8378
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by atrol »

L_Aleman wrote:Can one remove fields like 'Priority' in versions pre Mantis 1.2?
We are currently running on 1.1.8
You can, but not by changing customization options. You would have to change source code of MantisBT.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
L_Aleman

Re: customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by L_Aleman »

You would have to change source code of MantisBT.
Where? On each page the field comes up? report, report_adanced, update, etc...?

Thanks for your help
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8378
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by atrol »

L_Aleman wrote:On each page the field comes up?
Yes
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
L_Aleman

Re: customise report issue "Enter Report Details "

Post by L_Aleman »

Thank You atrol, found the fields ;o)
Post Reply