Editing Priority Dropdown box

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
wedge
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 08, 2013 10:49 am

Editing Priority Dropdown box

Post by wedge »

Hi, I'm back again..


I'd like to remove a couple of the options in the 'Priority' dropdown.

I thought that just removing them from core/constant_inc.php would do so, but it appears that I'm wrong..

Looking for some insight. Thank you.

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7818
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Editing Priority Dropdown box

Post by atrol »

Add the following lines to file config_inc.php and remove the priorities you don't want

Code: Select all

$g_priority_enum_string = '10:none,20:low,30:normal,40:high,50:urgent,60:immediate';
for example

Code: Select all

$g_priority_enum_string = '20:low,30:normal,40:high,50:urgent';
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

wedge
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 08, 2013 10:49 am

Re: Editing Priority Dropdown box

Post by wedge »

Thanks atrol, I had it backwards.

wedge
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 08, 2013 10:49 am

Re: Editing Priority Dropdown box

Post by wedge »

Atrol,

Can I simply assume that to change the 'severity' drop down box, it would just simply using g_severity_enum_string and change the variables accordingly?

wedge
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 08, 2013 10:49 am

Re: Editing Priority Dropdown box

Post by wedge »

Answered my own question. Think I starting to get the hang of this now.

Post Reply