Mantis installation STILL not working for me

General discussion of Mantis.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Shaan
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:44

Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by Shaan »

Hi.
I have spent hours trying to figure out the installation and have still not succeeded.

I'm getting the famous Mantis error
Attempting to connect to database as admin BAD. Does administrative user have access to the database? ( No such file or directory )

These are the values I'm using.
Type of Database MySQL
Hostname (for Database Server) mantisbt
Username (for Database) mantisbt
Password (for Database) mantisbt
Database name (for Database) mantisbt
Admin Username (to create Database if required) root
Admin Password (to create Database if required) <<my root password>>

The rest works. I've logged in (via mysql command line) to the database with the username/password and it works. The root password is correct and works.

PLEASE HELP!!!

Thanks
Shaan
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8416
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by atrol »

Shaan wrote: Hostname (for Database Server) mantisbt
Really? You are running your database not on the same system where you are running your web server, but on a second system that is named mantisbt?
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Shaan
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:44

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by Shaan »

I'm sorry, hostname is "localhost"
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8416
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by atrol »

I was not able to reproduce your problem with a fresh install of the latest stable MantisBT release (1.2.19 at the moment).

You should provide detailed step-by-step instructions to reproduce the issue; the following additional information may also be useful:

- Exact version of MantisBT, PHP, Database, Web server, Browser and Operating System
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Shaan
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:44

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by Shaan »

Thanks for the reply. Here are the versions
* Mantis 1.2.19 (downloaded yesterday)
* MySQL
+-------------------------+------------------------------+
| Variable_name | Value |
+-------------------------+------------------------------+
| innodb_version | 5.6.22 |
| protocol_version | 10 |
| slave_type_conversions | |
| version | 5.6.22 |
| version_comment | MySQL Community Server (GPL) |
| version_compile_machine | x86_64 |
| version_compile_os | osx10.8 |
+-------------------------+------------------------------+

* OS - OSX 10.9.5
* PHP Version 5.4.38
* Apache/2.2.29 (Unix) DAV/2 PHP/5.4.38 mod_ssl/2.2.29 OpenSSL/0.9.8zd
* Safari Version 7.1.6 (9537.85.15.3)
* "mantisbt" database exists
* "mantisbt" database user has DBA rights to localhost with ALL global privileges
* "mantisbt" database user has ALL schema privileges to the schema "mantisbt"
* These are in config_defaults_inc.php

Code: Select all

	
	$g_hostname     = 'localhost';
	$g_db_username     = 'mantisbt';
	$g_db_password     = 'mantisbt';
	$g_database_name     = 'mantisbt';
	$g_db_schema     = 'mantisbt';
	$g_db_type     = 'mysql';
* Mantis seems to be picking up these values properly. For the admin values, I'm supplying "root" and the root password to MySQL (this password is correct)

Please help me understand what is going wrong. I have a strong preference for PHP and have therefore not chosen BugZilla as it runs on Perl

Thanks
Shaan
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8416
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by atrol »

Shaan wrote: * These are in config_defaults_inc.php
Never ever change this file. Why did you change it?
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Shaan
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:44

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by Shaan »

Because it did not work even before I changed it
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8416
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by atrol »

atrol wrote: You should provide detailed step-by-step instructions to reproduce the issue
Still missing

You should start from scratch, which means original config_defaults_inc.php and ensure that no file config_inc.php exists from previous tries (this file is created by the install script if there is no restriction of file permissions, if not you have been told by the installer to create it manually)

Did you exactly follow the instructions at https://www.mantisbt.org/docs/master-1. ... IN.INSTALL ?
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Shaan
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:44

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by Shaan »

I reused the old copy of config_defaults_inc.php which was backed up. It has these settings

Code: Select all

	$g_hostname				= 'localhost';
	$g_db_username			= 'root';
	$g_db_password			= '';
	$g_database_name		= 'bugtracker';
	$g_db_schema			= '';
	$g_db_type				= 'mysql';
the entire Mantis folder and ALL subfolders under it has 777 privileges (read/write/execute for ALL)

I created a schema called "bugtracker". Just to be sure, when it asks for database in the install web screen, is it expecting the schema?

It STILL gies the same error
Attempting to connect to database as admin BAD Does administrative user have access to the database? ( No such file or directory )


What now?

Thanks
Shaan
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8416
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by atrol »

You don't have to create a database as the database is created by the installation script.
atrol wrote: You should provide detailed step-by-step instructions to reproduce the issue
Still missing

Might help some way
https://www.mantisbt.org/bugs/view.php?id=13231#c29442
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Shaan
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:44

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by Shaan »

But the problem is not in the creation of the database, unless you advise me so. It's in the admin section. There is nothing else I'm doing other than running the install php script. What else do you expect me to recreate?

Also, why does it not simply create the sql statements so I can run them on my own? Checking or un-checking the check box makes no difference

With or without the database creation it gives the same error.
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8416
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by atrol »

- drop any database you created during testing
- use original config_defaults_inc.php
- delete config_inc.php if it exists
- run install.php, do NOT enable the checkbox to print the statements
atrol wrote: You should provide detailed step-by-step instructions to reproduce the issue
Still missing
Entering a value in a field is a step, clicking a check box is a step, clicking a button is a step, ...
Shaan wrote:But the problem is not in the creation of the database, unless you advise me so. It's in the admin section.
What's the admin section?

Does it work if you use root not just for Admin Username (to create Database if required)" but also for "Username (for Database)"
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Shaan
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:44

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by Shaan »

I did a fresh download and unzip.
I set all the folders and files to 777.

There is no database created.

I used root (superuser) for the database as well as admin.
It still gives me the same error.

I used your link but that did not solve my problem.

At this time, I'm about to give up. This is deplorable and pathetic. It reminds me of the time when Joomla's installation was horrendous.

Do you have ANY last advice for me before I give up?
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8416
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by atrol »

Shaan wrote: I'm about to give up.
Me too, I wrote four times
atrol wrote:You should provide detailed step-by-step instructions to reproduce the issue
But you are again and again asking questions instead of providing this information
Shaan wrote: Do you have ANY last advice for me before I give up?
I hope so.
I recorded how to install MantisBT 1.2.19 on OS X using XAMPP for PHP and MySQL (I am using also MAMP for it, using other PHP / MySQL installations should work in a similar way)
I installed it the easiest possible way, which means to use the same database user (root) to create the database schema and to run the application.
http://www.atrol.de/mantisbt/installmantis.mov
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Shaan
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:44

Re: Mantis installation STILL not working for me

Post by Shaan »

Dear atrol,
I know you're trying to help, but you are being adamant. Sorry, but you keep asking the same "detailed step-by-step" question for something which is one step and failing in the first step. I have repeatedly replied to your request for step-by-step instructions in several ways and give you all the details. If you are so adamant, then you should provide a template for what your unique definition of what "step-by-step" instructions means. This is not some complex software which needs a complex installation. I have told you several times the setup, the environment, the rights, the user.

I'm not a novice in PHP or MySQL or OSX, but this thing fails even when I open up my system and give it all rights which is not advisable. Also your method of running this app under root privileges is highly unadvisable and dangerous. What is so special about a bug tracker that it needs to run under database root privileges? This violates all basic protocol of system security.

Clearly the application is still immature if
1. It cannot work without database root privileges and needs the root account for normal operation
2. It does not create sql statements when there is an option to do so
3. It cannot work when the schema is created for it and it has been given DBA privileges
4. Is not self-diagnosing to determine where it is failing instead of giving the same error over and over again
5. This error exists for several years now and has still not been resolved

Clearly, you are not helping by asking me again and again for the step-by-step instructions when I have already supplied that several times. Without your template we will never come to an agreement.
Last edited by Shaan on 11 Jun 2015, 07:57, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply