installation on MS SqlServer issue

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Contributor, Developer

Post Reply
ghirschy
Posts: 5
Joined: May 15, 2018 12:58 pm

installation on MS SqlServer issue

Post by ghirschy » May 15, 2018 1:03 pm

Hello
I'm installing Mantis 2.4 last version on a virtual machine with windows7 and iis. I have other applications on the iis.

I have 2 questions.
1) 87 is the port for Mantis, i can acces http://localhost:87/admin/install.php from IE but not from firefox, any idea?

2) I try to install using a Database from MS SqlServer in other machine, I have set a correcto user and password to create the DataBase. I check this with a udl file. In the installation i got the "BAD Does administrative user have access to the database? ( )"

Can anyone help me with this?

Thanks

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7305
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: installation on MS SqlServer issue

Post by atrol » May 17, 2018 2:07 am

ghirschy wrote:
May 15, 2018 1:03 pm
I'm installing Mantis 2.4 last version
I assume this is a typo and should be 2.14.0, as 2.4 is not the last version.
ghirschy wrote:
May 15, 2018 1:03 pm
1) 87 is the port for Mantis, i can acces http://localhost:87/admin/install.php from IE but not from firefox, any idea?
No idea, check web server logs and browser console for errors and warnings.
If there is nothing obvious, maybe you have installed a Firefox plugin which causes the problem.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

ghirschy
Posts: 5
Joined: May 15, 2018 12:58 pm

Re: installation on MS SqlServer issue

Post by ghirschy » May 17, 2018 6:55 am

atrol wrote:
May 17, 2018 2:07 am
ghirschy wrote: ↑
May 15, 2018 3:03 pm
I'm installing Mantis 2.4 last version

I assume this is a typo and should be 2.14.0, as 2.4 is not the last version.
Yes it's a typo. And the problem is solved, a driver was missing.
atrol wrote:
May 17, 2018 2:07 am
No idea, check web server logs and browser console for errors and warnings.
If there is nothing obvious, maybe you have installed a Firefox plugin which causes the problem.
Nothing odd in the firefeox, i have the same problem with chrome. I will investigate more about it, if a solution is found i will post again.

Thanks

Post Reply