Need a help

General discussion of Mantis.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
MaxP
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 12, 2019 3:04 pm

Need a help

Post by MaxP » Aug 12, 2019 3:09 pm

Hi!

Is there a way to give different aliases for the same fields, based on project.

My requirement is to have different projects with different set of fields, and I know I can use custom fields for this, and then hide the unwanted fields by using the bug_report_page_fields configuration option.

For example, say I have two projects, one BUG TRACKER, and another named KNOWLEDGEBASE.

I want the summary field to be named:
'Alarm' in BUG TRACKER
'Item' in KNOWLEDGEBASE

Is this possible?

Thanks.

cas
Posts: 690
Joined: Mar 11, 2006 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: Need a help

Post by cas » Aug 16, 2019 6:07 am

This is not possible out of the box. :oops:

smithclarkson01
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 16, 2019 2:08 pm

Re: Need a help

Post by smithclarkson01 » Sep 16, 2019 2:09 pm

No, is not available as far as I know.
What you could do, is use 2 instances of mantis, each having dedicated titles for those fields.
You could arrange access to both instances via a simple portal page :mrgreen:

dregad
Developer
Posts: 43
Joined: Jul 26, 2010 9:24 am

Re: Need a help

Post by dregad » Sep 17, 2019 2:52 am

I would advise not to do this kind of configuration, but if you must, try overriding the appropriate language strings in config/custom_strings_inc.php (create the file if needed) with something like

Code: Select all

switch( helper_get_current_project() ) {
    case 1: $s_summary = 'Alarm'; break;
    case 2: $s_summary = 'Item'; break;
}
Be aware that this may cause confusing UI behavior (e.g. if current project is "All Projects", or if current project is 1 but viewing an issue from project 2).

smithclarkson01
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 16, 2019 2:08 pm

Re: Need a help

Post by smithclarkson01 » Nov 28, 2019 5:16 am

dregad wrote:
Sep 17, 2019 2:52 am
I would advise not to do this kind of configuration, but if you must, try overriding the appropriate language strings in config/custom_strings_inc.php (create the file if needed) with something like

Code: Select all

switch( helper_get_current_project() ) {
    case 1: $s_summary = 'Alarm'; break;
    case 2: $s_summary = 'Item'; break;
}
Be aware that this may cause confusing UI behavior (e.g. if current project is "All Projects", or if current project is 1 but viewing an issue from project 2).
Thannks it's working now

Thanks a ton https://vlc.vin/ https://airlinesreservations.info/

Post Reply